California Law Requires Proof of Abuse
[…] - Maintaining a file of correspondence that may indicate that your spouse was intoxicated or otherwise under the influence of drugs or alcohol;
- Saving pictures or video that your ex-spouse may have posted on social media sites, where your spouse appears to be intoxicated or abusing drugs or alcohol; and
- Gathering witness statements of your ex-spouse’s substance abuse.
Bringing a Custody or Visitation Proceeding in California
If you wish to limit your ex-spouse’s visitation or custody due to substance abuse, you may do so based on California Family Code Section 3041.5. In this proceeding, you will present your evidence of substance abuse to the court. If the court finds that the preponderance of the evidence shows that there is “habitual, frequent, or continued illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol” by the co-parent, then they may order drug testing of that individual.
Depending on the outcome of the testing, the court may order supervised visitation, rehabilitation for the co-parent, or other modified child custody arrangements.
Best Interests of the Child Are Always Considered